In re Tabert
[…] There is ambiguity as to whether the Standing Motion applies to cases converted to chapter 13 that were not “deficient” when filed as a chapter 7 case. It is also not clear whether their use of the catch all phrase “other required documents to commence a case” in L.B.R. 1017–3 would include the chapter 13 plan. Nothing in § 521(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Codewould suggest its inclusion, but L.B.R. 3015–1(b)(2) assumes this to be true.

Section 1307(c) governs the dismissal in this case. It provides that “on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert ... or dismiss a [chapter 13 case], whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate for cause.” “Cause” includes the “failure to file a plan timely ....” § 1307(c)(3).