No. 392 No. 830
[…] He relies, however, on criminal theft cases, such as Champagne v. State, 199 Md. App. 671 (2011), in which the "value" of stolen property, as defined by CL § 7-103(a), is "the market value of the property . . . at the time and place of the crime" or "if the market value cannot satisfactorily be ascertained, the cost of the replacement of the property . . . within a reasonable time after the crime." This definition of "value" only applies to theft cases, and it is not reasonable to infer from the inclusion of this language in the theft statute that the restitution statute was meant to retain a "fair market value" requirement even after that language was removed from that statute.