No. 392 No. 830
[…] Term 2015 (filed October 28, 2016), slip op. at 2. A court abuses its discretion when its decision is "'manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons.'" John M., 129 Md. App. at 175 (quoting In re Don Mc., 344 Md. 194, 200-201 (1996)). To the extent that a restitution decision turns on a question of law, we review the decision de novo. Earl F., 208 Md. App. at 275.
DISCUSSION
Restitution in criminal and juvenile cases is governed by Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), sections 11-601-11-619 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"). As pertinent, CP section 11-603(a) provides:
Conditions for judgment of restitution. - A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased[.]"A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) . . . if: (1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a)[.]" CP § 11-603(b)(1)-(2).