No. 392 No. 830
[…] Ignoring this warning, T.A. picked up a patio chair, announced that he was going to let himself in, and began hitting the sliding glass door with the chair. On the fourth hit the glass shattered. T.A.'s mother reported the incident to Parkwood's management.
As noted above, the adjudicatory hearing did not include evidence about the value of the destroyed door. The judge found beyond a reasonable doubt that T.A. had committed the act of malicious destruction of property. Pursuant to Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), section 6-301(f)(3) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), which states that if it "cannot be determined from the evidence whether the value of the damage to the property is more or less than $1,000, the value is deemed to be less than $1,000[,]" the judge found that T.A. had committed the delinquent act of malicious destruction of property valued under $1,000. The court committed T.A. to the Department of Juvenile Services for a non-community based placement.
On May 3, 2016, the juvenile court held a restitution hearing.