In re Child of J. J. P.
[…] App. 2012). We will affirm the termination of parental rights if there is clear and convincing evidence to support at least one statutory ground for termination, termination is in the best interests of the child, and the county made reasonable efforts to reunite the family. In re Children of T.A.A., 702 N.W.2d 703, 708 (Minn. 2005).

In this case, appellant does not challenge the third prong, which requires that the district court find in any termination proceeding that the county made reasonable efforts at reunification or that such efforts are not required under Minn. Stat. § 260.012 (2018). See id.; Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(1) (2018). --------

An individual's parental rights may be terminated if she has "substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed . . . by the parent and child relationship." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2) (2018). Those duties include providing "food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and development." Id. The district court must find that, at the time of termination, the parent is not presently able and willing to assume her responsibilities and that the parent's neglect of these duties will likely continue in the future.