In re T. C. G.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1a(1). To establish guilt, the state must prove four elements: "(1) intentional touching of an intimate area . . .; (2) lack of consent of the victim; (3) the touching was done with sexual or aggressive intent; and (4) date and place of the act." In re Welfare of J.J.R., 648 N.W.2d 739, 742 (Minn.App. 2002) (citing 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 12.52 (1999)). "Intimate parts" are defined by statute as, "the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 5 (2020). Minnesota law defines "consent" as "words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 4(a) (2020). Consent does not exist simply because of "the existence of a prior or current social relationship between the actor and the complainant." Id. Consent is also not established if "the complainant failed to resist a particular sexual act." Id. Finally, to convict a defendant, the state must prove each element of a charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. U.S. Const. amends. V, XIV; Minn. Const., art. I, § 7; State v.