In re Szafraniec
[…] In re Ortiz-Feliciano, 532 B.R. 185, 191 (Bankr. D.P.R. 2015).

To resolve this dispute, both parties focused on the test in 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(7)(B). In that subsection, the Bankruptcy Code provides two instances where the income of a debtor's non-filing spouse is not included in the calculation of a debtor's current monthly income: (1) if the debtor and his spouse are separated under applicable nonbankruptcy law; or (2) if the debtor and his spouse are living separate and apart other than for the purpose of evading a motion to dismiss for abuse under § 707(b)(2).

The parties' reliance on this test begs the question of whether § 707(b)(7)(B) is applicable in chapter 13. It is not. See 11 U.S.C. § 103(b) ("Subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter."). When asking whether Julie's income should be included in Debtor's current monthly income, the answer is found in the Bankruptcy Code's definition of "current monthly income." 11 U.S.C. § 101(10A).