In re S.Z.
[…] The trial court found that S.Z. was gravelly disabled and ordered that S.Z. be committed for 14 days for involuntary treatment.

S.Z.'s counsel also argued that the petition was insufficient because it failed to state facts that a less restrictive alternative would serve the best interest of S.Z. S.Z. has not appealed this issue and therefore we do not address it.

S.Z. appeals.

S.Z. argues that reversal and vacation of the order of commitment is required because neither the trial court nor the prosecutor provided oral and written notice of the loss of her firearms rights as required by RCW 71.05.240(2). We agree.

The ITA authorizes Washington courts to commit an individual for up to 14 days if, by a preponderance of the evidence, the petitioning party proves that such person, "as the result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled." RCW 71.05.240(4)(a). The State's authority to commit people under the ITA is "strictly limited." In re Det. of D.W., 181 Wn.2d 201,207, 332 P.3d 423 (2014).