In re S.Z.
[…] The trial court responded, "[a]ctually, I did a little homework on this, and I believe the right to own or possess is automatically restored in six months. I could be wrong, but we just had a little workshop on that, and I believe that's true." The trial court was incorrect. Under RCW 9.41.047(3)(a), a person who has been involuntarily committed for mental health treatment must petition the superior court to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored.

RCW 9.41.047(3)(a) states, in relevant part: "A person who is prohibited from possessing a firearm, by reason of having been involuntarily committed for mental health treatment under RCW 71.05.240, . . . may, upon discharge, petition the superior court to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored."

After further argument, the trial court ruled:

So I'm going to agree that the petition is deficient regarding the firearm notice. I don't believe that is enough to dismiss a petition only because there are other rights advised when people are detained that include that language.