W.C. No. 4-377-088
[…] Director of Division of Labor v. Smith, 725 P.2d 1161 (Colo.App. 1986); Oxford Chemicals Inc., v. Richardson, supra.(order may be partially final and partially not final). Consequently, we must dismiss the respondents' Petition to Review without prejudice.
II.
The claimant's Brief in Opposition to the Petition to Review alleged the respondents' appeal was taken in bad faith in view of the ALJ's refusal to alter her prior order reserving the issue of average weekly wage for future determination. Therefore, the claimant requests an award of attorney fees and costs under § 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2001.
Section 8-43-301(14) provides the signature of an attorney on a petition to review or brief constitutes a certification by the attorney that the petition to review or brief is "well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and is not interposed for any improper purpose" such as harassment, delay, or unnecessarily increasing the cost of litigation.
Here, the respondents have not had an opportunity to reply to the claimant's request for attorney fees and costs.