In re Symphony S.
[…] The court now turns to the specifics of this motion to dismiss: does the statutory framework, supported by the Practice Book, create a notification timeframe that would deprive the court of jurisdiction if the time frame is not met? Is the required timeframe a mandatory requirement or is it directory in nature? Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-112 provides the general statutory authority for the court to hear such cases and incorporates the timeframes for service set forth in the probate court statute concerning termination petitions. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-716(c), notice of the hearing and a copy of the petition "shall be served at least ten days before the date of the hearing . . ." The practice book also sets forth the same timeframe in which to provide notice, Practice Book Section 33a-2(b).

Sec. 17a-112. (Formerly Sec. 17-43a). Termination of parental rights of child committed to commissioner. Cooperative post adoption agreements.