CASE NO: 18-12064 SECTION "A"
[…] Thus, this matter must be remanded to the
bankruptcy court for a redetermination, consistent with this opinion, of what amount of compensation should be awarded to appellee. The fee determination should be accompanied by an explanation of how the court arrived at the award.[EDLA No. 19-11716, ECF Doc. 23, at 10-11].
On remand, Sagona filed the instant Motion, re-urging its prior Motion for Administrative Expense. [ECF Doc. 270]. The Debtor responded in opposition, asserting issues of timeliness, vagueness, and reasonableness. [ECF Docs. 277 & 282].
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Administrative Expense Claims Under §§ 503(b)(3) and (b)(4)
Section 503(b) of the Bankruptcy Code states in pertinent part that "[a]fter notice and hearing, there shall be allowed, administrative expenses" for "the actual, necessary expenses, other than compensation and reimbursement specified in paragraph (4) of this subsection, incurred by . . . a creditor that recovers, after the court's approval, for the benefit of the estate any property transferred or concealed by the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(3)(B). Section 503(b)(4) further permits an allowed administrative expense for