IN RE SWOR
[…] According to Bartley, Debtors' non-compliance with the requirements of the TCTFS resulted in their having misapplied the funds from the construction projects and as such, its debt is nondischargeable under section 523(a)(4).

16. Bartley cites the case of In re Cimarolli, Slip Copy, 2006 WL 2090212 (Bankr. S.D.Tex. 2006) in support of its position. As to the segregation of trust funds, the TCTFS provides trust funds are to be maintained in a separate account only in certain circumstances. Section 162.006 of the TCTFS, added in 1997 by the Texas Legislature, only requires the establishment of a "construction account" when a contractor "enters into a written contract with a property owner to construct improvements to a residential homestead for an amount exceeding $5,000." Section 162.007 specifies the elements for managing a construction account in the event one needs to be established under section 162.006. These sections of the TCTFS are not applicable to the facts of this case.