2018-0080-SG
[…] Currently, Swisher has Net Assets in Liquidation of approximately $16.279 million. In addition, it has placed a liability of $1.667 million on its books related to the Honeycrest litigation. Through its Motion for Distribution, it seeks to distribute $10 million to its stockholders, thus maintaining a reserve of $6.279 million, in addition to the $1.667 million related to the Honeycrest litigation. I heard argument from all parties on April 28, 2020, and I informed the parties that I would take the matter under consideration.
Swisher Reply Br., at 33-34.
II. ANALYSIS
Under 8 Del. C. § 280(c)(1), a corporation that has properly provided notice to potential claimants "shall petition the Court of Chancery to determine the amount and form of security that will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party. . ." If such a reserve is adequate, an interim distribution may be proper. Under the Scheduling Order, the Respondents had 45 days to oppose the Motion for Distribution and substantiate their claims. If the Respondents failed to do either, then their claims would be deemed barred.