2018-0080-SG
[…] See Argument Tr., D.I. 113, at 31:19-32:2 (Court: [L]et's assume that the only claim remaining is the Honeycrest claim. If there is a $10 million distribution, tell me the sum of the reserve and the cash that would remain on hand at that point. Swisher Counsel: It would be approximately $8 million. It would be 6.279 million plus 1.67 of the reserve.").
Under 8 Del. C. § 280, I am not required to guarantee that the full amount of any judgment Honeycrest could achieve in its New York lawsuits remains available. Rather, under 8 Del. C. § 280(c)(1), I must determine an amount "reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding. . ." Based on the factors examined above, I find that a reserve of $6.9 million by Swisher for the Honeycrest litigation is reasonably, in fact amply, likely to satisfy any judgment obtained by Honeycrest. The proposed distribution would satisfy this reserve.