In re Swetic
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Swetic

UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA TAMPA DIVISION
Mar 13, 2013
Case No. 8:12-bk-09142-MGW (Bankr. M.D. Fla. Mar. 13, 2013)

Opinion

Case No. 8:12-bk-09142-MGW

03-13-2013

In re: Jan K. Swetic and Claudette Swetic, Debtors.


Chapter 13


MEMORANDUM OPINION

ON DENIAL OF CONFIRMATION

OF DEBTORS' CHAPTER 13 PLAN

Under section 443.051(2), Florida Statutes, unemployment compensation "benefits due" to the recipient "are exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, or attachment, or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt." In their Amended Schedule C, Jan and Claudette Swetic seek to exempt a bank account with a balance of $15,631 under this provision because they can directly trace this amount back to received unemployment compensation.