In re Swetic
[…] We start with a side-by-side view of the two statutes. Relevant to the instant case, section 443.051(2), Florida Statutes, pertaining to unemployment compensation provides:

... benefits due ... may not be ... encumbered and ... are exempt from all claims of creditors and from ... attachment ... for ... collection of a debt ....

This is to be compared with section 440.22, Florida Statutes, pertaining to workers' compensation benefits, that was the applicable law in Jacksonville Medical. That statute provides:

No assignment ... of ... benefits due or payable ... shall be valid, and such ... benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors, and from ... attachments ... for ... collection of a debt ....

Key to the Supreme Court's finding that the language of section 440.22 was ambiguous was its view that the statute is constructed in two separate and independent clauses.