2:22-cv-584-JLB-KCD
[…] (Doc. 1).
On September 26, 2022, the Magistrate Judge entered an Order Approving Interim Security and Directing Notice to All Persons Asserting Claims (Doc. 6) (the “Stay Order”). The Stay Order accepted $10,000 with additional security for costs and for interest at the rate of 6 percent per annum as an ad interim stipulation for the value of Sweetwater's interest in the vessel. (Doc. 6 at 2). Because the ad interim stipulation constituted approved security, “all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question” ceased. (Doc. 6 at 2); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c) (“When an action has been brought under this section and the owner has complied with subsection (b), all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease.”). The Stay Order also provided that if any claimant continued to prosecute any other action or proceeding against Sweetwater or its property with respect to any claim subject to limitation, then Sweetwater may apply for, and the Court must grant, an injunction enjoining further prosecution.