In re S.W.
[…] Id. § 600A.1. "Private termination proceedings under chapter 600A are reviewed de novo." B.H.A., 938 N.W.2d at 232. Though not binding on us, the district court's fact-finding and credibility determinations inform our analysis and are entitled to weight. Id.

Beginning with the first step, the mother claimed only abandonment as a ground for termination. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3). A parent abandons his child when, if the child is older than six months, the parent fails to "maintain[] substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child." Id. § 600A.8(3)(b). Relevant here, substantial and continuous contact may be shown by (1) "[v]isiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child"; or (2) "[r]egular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child." Id. § 600A.8(3)(b)(1)-(2).

The mother does not claim that the father abandoned their son by failing to "contribut[e] toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means." Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b).

Under these facts, we do not find clear and convincing evidence of abandonment. While the father indeed failed to visit or communicate with the child for eight months, the district court found the father's testimony about his medical condition credible.