No. COA15–359.
[…] We disagree.
The trial court's dispositional authority over a respondent parent is defined by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–904 (2013). See In re W .V., 204 N.C.App. 290, 293, 693 S.E.2d 383, 388 (2010) (“A trial court may not order a parent to undergo any course of conduct not provided for in N.C. Gen Stat. § 7B–904.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Subsection (c) of this statute provides as follows:
At the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing the court may determine whether the best interests of the juvenile require that the parent ... undergo psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment or counseling directed toward remediating or remedying behaviors or conditions that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication or to the court's decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent.... If the court finds that the best interests of the juvenile require the parent ... [to] undergo treatment, it may order that individual to comply with a plan of treatment approved by the court....
N.C.G.S. § 7B–904(c) (emphasis added). The statute further authorizes the court to order a parent to “[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy the conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication or to the court's decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent....” Id. § 7B–904(d1)(3) (2013).