No. COA15–359.
[…] We have therefore disregarded the incorporated findings, which are unnecessary to the court's adjudication under N.C.G.S. § 7B–1111(a)(1). See In re T.M., 180 N.C.App. at 547, 638 S.E.2d at 240–41.
We note that the trial court purported to make the findings in its review orders “by clear, cogent and convincing evidence[.]” In light of the relaxed evidentiary rules that prevail at these hearings, however, we choose to disregard these findings insofar as they are incorporated into the adjudicatory portion of the termination order. Compare N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906.1(c) (2013), with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1109(f) (2013) (noting that at permanency planning hearings, “[t]he court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence ... or testimony or evidence ... that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary,” whereas at adjudicatory hearings on termination, “all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence” with the burden to be placed on the petitioner or movant in the action).