Case No.: 6:19-bk-18896-WJ
[…] See Docket #30 & 31.
See Docket #36.
IV. BRECKENRIDGE DID NOT VIOLATE THE AUTOMATIC STAY.
A. Applicable Legal Standard.
The legal issue in this case is easily stated. If a creditor conducts a foreclosure sale in California prior to the filing of a bankruptcy case but a bankruptcy case is filed shortly thereafter, can the creditor record the trustee's deed upon sale without violating the automatic stay? Can the creditor complete the pre-petition foreclosure sale post-petition (within 15 days of the auction)? Applicable law answers these questions in the affirmative.
Specifically, section 2924h(c) of the California Civil Code addresses foreclosure sales in California and (among other things) provides that "the trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale, or the next business day following the 15th day if the county recorder in which the property is located is closed on the 15th day." This provision of law allows a creditor to record a foreclosure deed within 15 days after the sale occurs. If the creditor acts within the 15-day period, the foreclosure sale is deemed perfected as of 8:00 a.m. on the sale date.
This type of perfection period is common in the law.