In re Suspension or Revocation the License J.R.
[…] N.J.S.A. 45:11-24.10(f). However, although the Board's provisional order offered appellant the option of having her comprehensive mental evaluation conducted "under the auspices of" RAMP, she rejected this attempt to "force" her into the RAMP program, instead choosing to use a Board-approved evaluation and normal disciplinary procedures. Moreover, under those procedures, the Board found a basis for discipline.

Furthermore, the Board's publishing of its orders did not violate the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 1320d to 1320d-9. The information disclosed by the Board was not "created or received by a health care provider, health plan, public health authority, employer, life insurer, school or university, or health care clearinghouse." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d(4)(A), (6)(A). Rather, it was created and received by a State board which licenses and regulates health care providers. "The HIPAA privacy restrictions govern only covered entities and their business associates." Michelson v. Wyatt, 379 N.J. Super. 611, 623 (App.