Bankruptcy No. 01-37760DWS, Adversary No. 03-00022
[…] The sole purpose of the Plan Modification Motion was to allow the reorganized Debtor to pursue the Sun II litigation for the benefit of creditors of the bankruptcy estate. The Fourth Amended Plan (hereinafter the "New Plan") was filed on January 17, 2003 and approved by the Court on February 12, 2003 pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1127 (b). The New Plan adds an additional pro rata distribution to non-insider unsecured creditors from the "net proceeds" of the Sun II litigation.
Section 1127 of the Bankruptcy Code states, in relevant part:
(b) The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of this title. Such plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 1127 (b). I granted the Plan Modification Motion without requiring a revised disclosure statement or resolicitation of acceptances because the modification did not adversely affect any creditor. See House Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 411 (1977), U.S. Code Cong. Admin.