In re Sullivan
[…] Debtor scheduled a mortgage claim, held by a third-party mortgagee, against the Property in the amount of $196,612 (the "Mortgage"). As of the date of this order, the Mortgage holder has not filed a proof of claim. Discussion Domicile, Residence and Available Exemption

A debtor's right to claim exemptions provided by applicable state or federal law is determined as of the date the bankruptcy petition was filed commencing the case; here, the Petition Date, October 1, 2018. In re Burns, 218 B.R. 897, 898 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 1998).

Indiana Code § 34-55-10-2(c) provides:

The following property of a debtor domiciled in Indiana is exempt:

(1) Real estate ... constituting the personal or family residence of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor ... of not more than [$19,300].
(2) Other real estate ... of [$10,250].
(Emphasis added.)

A debtor's "residence" for exemption purposes is the "place where one actually lives or has his home; a person's dwelling place or place of habitation." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (6th ed.).