12-16-2020
[…] No answer or brief opposing the appeal has been filed.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
The trial court did not articulate any reasons for its ruling. In his memorandum in opposition to John's petition Mark asserted the documents presented are not a valid olographic will because there is no signature by Linda at the end of either document. Mark did not allege that the handwriting was not Linda's and he did not allege any defect with the dates written on the documents. The Louisiana Civil Code recognizes two forms of testaments, olographic and notarial. La.Civ.Code art. 1574. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1575 provides for olographic testaments:
A. An olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator. Although the date may appear anywhere in the testament, the testator must sign the testament at the end of the testament. If anything is written by the testator after his signature, the testament shall not be invalid and such writing may be considered by the court, in its discretion, as part of the testament. The olographic testament is subject to no other requirement as to form. The date is sufficiently indicated if the day, month, and year are reasonably ascertainable from information in the testament, as clarified by extrinsic evidence, if necessary.
B. Additions and deletions on the testament may be given effect only if made by the hand of the testator.
The Louisiana State Supreme Court has held that "[f]or an olographic will to be valid, the testament must be written, signed and dated in the handwriting of the testator. La. Civ.Code art. 1575 (formerly La. Civ.Code art. 1588 )."