12-16-2020
[…] Where the departure from form has nothing whatsoever to do with fraud, ordinary common sense dictates that such departure should not produce nullity. It was the intent of the legislature
to reduce form to the minimum necessary to prevent fraud. It is submitted that in keeping with this intent, slight departures from form should be viewed in the light of their probable cause.
In this case the person opposed to probating Linda's olographic will focused on the language of La.Civ.Code art. 1575(A) which states "the testator must sign the testament at the end of the testament." Upon its examination of the documents submitted the trial court simply concluded the instrument did not comport with Louisiana law.