In re Succession of Dileo
[…] "Usufruct is a real right of limited duration on the property of another." La. Civil Code art. 535. "The features of the right vary with the nature of the things subject to it as consumables or nonconsumables." Id. See also La. Civil Code arts. 536 (defining consumables) and 537 (defining nonconsumables). The highlighted, and hopefully not misleadingly oversimplified, distinction between a usufructuary's substantive right depending upon whether the things subject to the usufruct are consumables or nonconsumables is if consumable, "the usufructuary becomes the owner of them," La. Civil Code art. 538, but if nonconsumable, "the usufructuary has [only] the right to possess them," La. Civil Code art. 539. The right to dispose of a nonconsumable, see La. Civil Code art. 568, is an attribute of ownership. See La. Civil Code art. 477 A ("The owner of a thing may use, enjoy and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law.") Thus, the right of a usufructuary of nonconsumables to dispose of them is different from the ordinary right of a usufructuary. Amending the judgment of possession substantively changed Mrs. Minvielle's naked ownership rights; Mrs.