In re Succession of Dileo
[…] DiLeo's usufruct set forth in the original judgment of possession superseded the terms of her usufruct provided by the testament. Mrs. Minvielle's rights as a naked owner were only subject to her mother's ordinary usufruct for life. That is, because the judgment of possession did not expressly grant to Mrs. DiLeo the right to dispose of the nonconsumables, she enjoys no such right. See La. Civil Code art. 568 ("The usufructuary may not dispose of nonconsumable things unless the right to do so has been expressly granted to him.")

To retroactively apply the provisions of Article 3061 C, which was not even adopted until after the rendition of the amended judgment and thus provided no basis at the time of the amendment for the amendment, is insupportable.