In re Nat'l Sci. Found.
[…] The NSF denied the request on June 27, 2018. In its decision letter, the NSF first explained that its Touhy regulations apply when parties request documents for use in private litigation. After asserting that the Privacy Act prohibited the NSF from producing the transcripts, the NSF explained that it conducted the interviews as part of an ongoing criminal investigation and thus declined to produce the transcripts.

See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951); see also 45 C.F.R. § 615.5(a) ("No employee may produce official records . . . in response to a demand or request unless authorized to do so by the General Counsel in accordance with this part."). The Court addresses the Touhy regulations in its review of the NSF's refusal to comply with the subpoena.

On June 26, 2018, the defendants issued a subpoena decus tecum to the NSF. The NSF responded by decision letter on July 9, 2018, again declining to produce the transcripts.