In re S.U.
[…] As an expert, Tupola was entitled to testify about her opinions on matters related to child protective or welfare services, and she was entitled to rely on hearsay regarding these matters as long as it was the type of information reasonably relied upon by experts in her field. See Hawaii Rules of Evidence Rules 702 and 703. Indeed, Tupola testified that her testimony was based on the kind of information reasonably relied upon by experts in the field of social work and child welfare. On this record, we cannot say that the Family Court erred in allowing Tupola to testify.

HRS § 587A-19 (2018) provides:

A person employed by the department [of human services] as a social worker in the area of child protective services or child welfare services shall be presumed to be qualified to testify as an expert on child protective or child welfare services. Any party may move the court to qualify a person employed by the department as a social worker in the area of child protective services or child welfare services called to testify as an expert on child protective or child welfare services.

For similar reasons, we reject Father's related arguments that "the DHS reports" themselves were inadmissible hearsay and that Tupola's testimony was not credible because it relied on hearsay. Written reports submitted pursuant to HRS § 587A-18 were admissible under that statute.