In re Strombitski, W.C. No
[…] Thus, the evidence supports the ALJ's determination the claimant did not reach MMI on June 11, 1999, and temporary disability benefits cannot be terminated on this basis.

The respondents also argue the evidence does not support the ALJ Wheelock's conclusion the claimant was disabled between June 15, 1999 and the date of Dr. Jenks' examination in August 2000. In support of this argument, the respondents rely on Dr. Weinstein's May 24 release to regular employment. We remand for a new order concerning this issue.

Section 8-42-105(3)(c), C.R.S. 2001, provides the claimant's right to temporary total disability benefits ceases when the "attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment." This issue is distinct from and must be considered separately from the question of whether the claimant has reached MMI. Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995). In order for a release to regular employment to be effective, it must be physically delivered to the claimant.