In re Strombitski, W.C. No
[…] See Kiewit Western, Inc. v. Patterson, 768 P.2d 1272 (Colo.App. 1989); In re Marriage of Johnson, 40 Colo. App. 250, 576 P.2d 188 (1977). We see no evidence of bias in this record.

III.

The claimant next contends ALJ Mattoon erred in determining she lacked jurisdiction to consider the penalty claims based on late payment of TTD benefits. The claimant further contends the ALJ erred in excluding records of payments, which the claimant obtained from the insurance adjustment firm, and are relevant to the penalty claims. We agree with these arguments.

Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2003, provides that unless a claimant objects to a FAL within 30 days and files an application for hearing on ripe issues, the "case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission." Section 8-42-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2003, provides that "issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303." The term "issues admitted" refers to issues on which the employer "affirmatively takes a position, either by agreeing to pay benefits or by denying liability to pay benefits."