Case No. 08-17328-JNF
[…] IV. DISCUSSION
As a threshold matter, the Court finds that Conley's claim against Strojny, whether sounding in fraud or otherwise, accrued prior to and existed as of the commencement of the bankruptcy case because the alleged injurious conduct occurred prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy case. See Salois v. The Dime Savs. Bank of N.Y., FSB, 128 F.3d 20, 25 (1st Cir. 1997)("A cause of action generally accrues at the time of the plaintiff's injury, or, in the case of a breach of contract, at the time of the breach.").
The Court turns next to the issue of reopening the case. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), "a case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). The bankruptcy court has discretion to determine motions to reopen. In re Dator, 98-15046-JNF, 2006 WL 2056678, *2 (Bankr. D. Mass. July 21, 2006).