In re Strickland
[…] Walters, 724 F.2d 1081, 1082 (4th Cir. 1981).

Bankruptcy Code § 522(b)(2) allows states to "opt-out" of the federal exemption scheme provided in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). Pursuant thereto, Virginia has elected not to authorize debtors to avail themselves of the federal exemptions. As the Debtors had been domiciled in Virginia for the 730 days immediately preceding the Petition Date, Virginia's exemption statutes are applicable in this case. One of the most commonly used exemptions under Virginia law is the Homestead Exemption under Virginia Code § 34-4. The Homestead Exemption allows a debtor to hold exempt "real and personal property, or either, to be selected by the [debtor], including money and debts due to the [debtor] not exceeding $5,000 in value," as well as an additional $500 for each dependent of the debtor. Va.