In re Strempke
[…] Here, Elizabeth has proved a substantial change of circumstances warrants an order of child support. Both parties have changed employment status, and Donald receives income from the military, which includes support for the children. While the children received support from Donald (via the military) while he was deployed, no support had been forthcoming since 2012. The support ordered was based upon the guidelines and the parties' stipulated calculations. See Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(c) (“There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the guidelines prescribed by the supreme court is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.”). Finding no reason to disagree with the district court's ruling, we affirm.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

In re Strempke

Court of Appeals of Iowa.
Mar 11, 2015
863 N.W.2d 37 (Iowa Ct. App. 2015)
Case details for

In re Strempke

Case Details