In re Stout
[…] The tolerance range for rescinding a mortgage loan is smaller after a foreclosure action has been commenced against the mortgagee's primary residence. See Sterten v. Option One Mortgage Corporation, 546 F.3d 278, 286 (3d Cir. 2008). Prior to the commencement of a foreclosure action, the tolerance level range is one-half of one percent or one percent of the total amount of credit extended. See id.; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(2). After the commencement of a foreclosure action, the range "shrinks to $35." Sterten, 546 F.3d at 286. See also 15 § 1635(i)(2).

Before a foreclosure action is commenced, the tolerance level for rescission is governed by 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(2) which states:

(f) Tolerances for accuracy

In connection with credit transactions not under an open end credit plan that are secured by real property or a dwelling, the disclosure of the finance charge and other disclosures affected by any finance charge —

(1) shall be treated as being accurate for purposes of this subchapter if the amount disclosed as the finance charge —

(A) does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than $100; or

(B) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed under this subchapter; and

(2) shall be treated as being accurate for purposes of section 1635 of this title if —

(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amount disclosed as the finance charge does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than an amount equal to one-half of one percent of the total amount of credit extended; or

(B) in the case of a transaction, other than a mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title, which —

(i) is a refinancing of the principal balance then due and any accrued and unpaid finance charges of a residential mortgage transaction as defined in section 1602(w) of this title, or is any subsequent refinancing of such a transaction; and

(ii) does not provide any new consolidation or new advance;

if the amount disclosed as the finance charge does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than an amount equal to one percent of the total amount of credit extended.

15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(2).

After a foreclosure action has been filed, the tolerance level is set by § 1635(i)(2) which states, in relevant part: