In re Stoudmire
[…] Hoberman explained that paraphilia is a type of sexual disorder involving "recurrent, intense sexually arousing fantasies, sexual urges or behaviors." Report of Proceedings (May 28, 2013) at 107. Pedophilia is a paraphilia related to a sexual attraction to prepubescent children, whereas hebephilia is a paraphilia related to a sexual attraction to children who have attained puberty.

RCW 71.09.020(8) defines "Mental abnormality" as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others."

Hoberman also diagnosed Stoudmire with two personality disorders: antisocial personality disorder and narcissistic personality disorder. Hoberman also determined that Stoudmire had a high level of psychopathy, which Hoberman described as "similar to a personality disorder."