In re Stoney
[…] The reasoning espoused by Judge Williams in Winchell is equally applicable in the instant matter. The Debtor attempts to utilize a non-cash, non-monetary designation of “100% of FMV” as the value of her claimed exemptions. As explained above, however, Virginia law requires that such value be set forth in specific numerical terms. In the instance of exemptions claimed pursuant to Virginia Code § 34–4, a debtor is required to affix “to the description [of his exempted property] his cash valuation of the estate so selected and set apart.” Va.Code Ann. § 34–6; see also id. § 34–14 (requiring a debtor to “describe with reasonable certainty the personal estate so selected and set apart and each parcel or article, affixing to each his cash valuation thereof”). The Debtor's proposed course of claiming the value of exemptions as “100% of FMV” falls outside the bounds of liberal construction promoted by precedent with regard to the substance of exemptions. Such cannot be tolerated.