CASE NO: 13-31714
[…] Hickman, 234 S.W.2d 410, 414 (Tex. 1950). Although § 42.002(a)(4) might have been a better choice under the particular circumstances of this case, the Court will not quibble with the Debtors' selection as the result in this case would not change. The Debtors have met their burden and the tractor is exempt. The chapter 7 trustee's objection to the Debtors' exemption of the tractor is overruled. The Bank Account/Retirement Account Proceeds
Subject to the overall fair market value limitation of $60,000 for a family. TEX. PROP. CODE &SECT; 42.001(a)(1).
Section 42.002(a)(4) provides as exemption for "tools, equipment, books and apparatus, including boats and motor vehicles used in a trade or profession."
--------