CASE NO: 13-31714
[…] The Debtors have met their burden and the tractor is exempt. The chapter 7 trustee's objection to the Debtors' exemption of the tractor is overruled. The Bank Account/Retirement Account Proceeds
Subject to the overall fair market value limitation of $60,000 for a family. TEX. PROP. CODE &SECT; 42.001(a)(1).
Section 42.002(a)(4) provides as exemption for "tools, equipment, books and apparatus, including boats and motor vehicles used in a trade or profession."
--------
The Debtors assert that the entirety of the Account is exempt under TEX. PROP. CODE § 42.0021. Section 42.0021 is entitled "Additional Exemption for Certain Savings Plans" and provides an unlimited exemption for "a person's right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not, under any stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, or similar plan . . . and under any retirement annuity or account described by Section 402(b) or 408A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and under any individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity, including a simplified employ pension plan, . . . unless the plan, contract, or account does not qualify under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." This section was added by the Texas Legislature in 1987 in response to several bankruptcy decisions which held that retirement benefits were not exempt in Texas. Jones v. American Airlines, Inc., 131 S.W.3d 261, 266 (Tex.