In re Sticht
[…] Abilene Lumber, Inc., 819 F.2d 583 (5th Cir. 1987), there does not appear to be good reason for the court to reverse itself. In order for a debt to qualify as not dischargeable under Code § 523(a)(4), the defalcation or fraud must occur with respect to a fund that has the express characteristics of a trust. See In re Twitchell, 91 B.R. 961, 964-965 (D. Utah 1988), citing Davis v. Aetna Acceptance Co., 293 U.S. 328, 334 (1934); Fowler Bros. v. Young (In re Young), 91 F.3d 1362 (10th Cir. 1996). The funds held by Debtors were not held in that sort of trust nor does Texas law provide in section 162.001 for that sort of trust relationship.

TEXAS PROPERTY CODE § 162.001 states in pertinent part:

(a) Construction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor . . . under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state.

Furthermore, Plaintiffs have failed to show by a preponderance of the evidence that Debtors misappropriated any funds over which they had control.