In re Stewart
[…] The certified question is answered in the affirmative.

Relying on this decision and the recent amendment to O.R.C. § 5301.01, Household contends that its mortgages are valid.

The Trustee refutes the applicability of the Stewart decision noting that the Ohio Supreme Court discussed the application of Section 5301.234, although the section was repealed prior to the Stewart decision. The Trustee further noted that the Debtors' bankruptcy filing, in the case at bar, was filed before the effective date of O.R.C. § 5301.01. Lastly, the Trustee contends that § 5301.01 specifically provides an exception in § 5301(b)(2) which provides, "this section does not affect any accrued substantive rights or vested rights that came into existence prior to the effective date of this amendment."

When the General Assembly repealed § 5301.234 and adopted its amendments to § 5301.01, it made its legislative intent clear in Substitute House Bill 279 with regard to the issue of retroactivity.