In re Stevens, W.C. No
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra, or Siebold v. T.H. Inc., supra.

The Pinnacol respondents also argue that the ALJ erroneously ordered them to reimburse ICSP because there is no authority permitting "retroactive relief" from admissions of liability. As authority for this position, the Pinnacol respondents cite § 8-43-203(2)(d), Kraus v. Artcraft Sign Co., 710 P.2d 480 (Colo. 1985), and HLJ Management Group, Inc. v. Kim, 804 P.2d 250 (Colo.App. 1990). Adhering to our prior decision, we reject this argument.

The pertinent portion of § 8-43-203(2)(d) states that "if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability." As the Pinnacol respondents recognize, we have previously held that cases such as Kraus and HLJ, which note that § 8-43-203(2)(d) prohibits retroactive withdrawal of a general admission of liability, do not control where the issue involves reimbursement of one insurer by another. Eg. Seibold v.