In re Stevens, W.C. No
[…] Further, Pinnacol argues there is no authority for "retroactive withdrawal" of a general admission of liability. Under the circumstances here, we find no error.

Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2000, provides that when a final admission of liability is filed, the claim is "closed as to the issues admitted" if the claimant does not contest the final admission. Section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2000 provides that when a claim is "closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303."

In Safeway, Inc., v.