In re Steven E.
[…] “The Court: He likes juvenile hall, by the way. I don’t know if you saw that.

“[Steven’s Counsel]: I did read that [in the probation officer’s report] . . . .”

After hearing from all sides, the court ruled: “So what I’m going to do is order placement, order that you do it in Oakland, if possible, which hopefully we can do, and then he can take advantage of these services.” The court then declared Steven a ward, made the findings requested by the probation officer, and dismissed the dependency.

Steven filed a timely notice of appeal from the dispositional order.

Discussion

I

Section 241.1, augmented by rule 5.512 of the California Rules of Court, establishes procedures for how to handle instances where a minor may fit the definitions of both a dependent and a delinquent. In such cases, “the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol . . ., initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.” (§ 241.1, subd. (a).)