In re Steven E.
[…] But the situation admitted of legitimate disagreement, and the decision could have gone either way. When a trial court deals with such a situation, the resulting decision cannot be condemned as an abuse of the court’s discretion. (E.g., In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318-319; In re Travis W. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 368, 379-380.)

At one point in his brief, Steven appears to challenge the competence of the court to adjudicate the matter. This challenge is contrary to the plain language of section 241.1, which unambiguously states that the recommendations of the probation and social services department “shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.” (§ 241.1, subd. (a).) In this case the petition was presented to the court on the delinquency side of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction, who, with Steven’s stipulation, thus constituted “the court” with the statutory authority to decide.