In re Stephen M. Day Care, LLC
[…] They recommended that the father not have unsupervised contact with the children. On August 22, 2002, the petitioner filed neglect petitions for the respondents' son and older daughter. The petitioner alleged that the respondents' son "is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or, . . . is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child . . ." General Statutes § 46b-120(9)(B) and (C). The petitioner also alleged that the son was abused in that he "is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment such as . . . sexual molestation or exploitation . . ." General Statutes § 46b-120(4)(C). The petitioner alleged that the older daughter "is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or . . . is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child . . ." General Statutes § 46b-120(9)(B) and (C). The respondents' younger daughter was born in June 2003, and agents of the department filed an order of temporary custody when she was two days old. The order of temporary custody was sustained.