No. 757, Sept. Term, 2021
[…] There's been no direct testimony as to the validity of this document, and the Court finds that the [Caveator] has failed to meet the burden of proving that this was not a valid document in this case or that the decedent did not possess the necessary mental capacity on the specific date of June 5th, 2020, to make the decision to sign the [C]odicil.
(Emphasis added.)
The Caveator noted this timely appeal.
LAW GOVERNING REVIEW OF TESTAMENTARY INSTRUMENTS
The requirements for legal execution of testamentary instruments are governed by § 4-102(b) of the Estates and Trusts Article, which provides (with exceptions and alternatives not relevant here):
(b) [E]very will shall be:
(1) In writing;
(2) Signed by the testator ...; and
(3) Attested and signed by two or more credible witnesses in:
(i) The physical presence of the testator[.]
E.T. § 4-102(b).
The party seeking to probate a will or codicil bears a threshold "burden of proving the existence of these elements, by a preponderance of the evidence," Groat v. Sundberg, 213 Md. App. 144, 152, 73 A.3d 374 (2013), but, as the Court of Appeals explained in Castruccio v.