No. 757, Sept. Term, 2021
[…] II. Reliance on Orphans’ Court Finding of Validity
The Caveator contends in the alternative that the circuit court erred as a matter of law "in relying upon the prior finding of the orphans’ court that the Codicil was valid[.]" (Capitalization altered.) The Caveator states in his brief:
The [Circuit] Court stated, when denying Appellant's Motion to shift the burden to the Appellee, that it relied on the Orphans’ Court's finding that the Codicil was valid. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-502 is clear that a de novo appeal shall be conducted "... as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgment by the orphans’ court." The Court's reliance on the Orphans’ Court's finding is in clear contravention of the statute governing appeals to the circuit
courts from final judgments of the orphans’ court and constitutes reversible error.