NO. CY-02-3076-EFS
[…] Cenex responds that the record confirms that priority of the interests was not an element of the agreement which the parties negotiated in May or June of 1998 as is evidenced by Mr. Weimer's and Mr. Merrell's testimony.
R.C.W. § 62A.9-316 supports U.S. Bank's proposition that the U.C.C. anticipates and accommodates subordination agreements. See also Williams v. First Nat'l Bank Trust, 482 P.2d 595, 597 (Okla. 1971); In re Mihalko, 87 B.R. 357, 365 (E.D. Pa. 1988). R.C.W. § 62A.1-201(3) defines "agreement" as "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance. . . ."
R.C.W. § 62A.9-316 provides, "This Article does not preclude subordination by agreement by a person entitled to priority."