In re Steen
[…] Michels, 615 N.W.2d 580, 585 (S.D. 2000), the unambiguous language of the statute states it applies only to child support orders. S.D.C.L. §§ 25-7-7.4 and 25-7A-1(12). Moreover, Debtor has not advanced, and the Court has not found, any state law indicating the enforcement and collection tool provided for child support payments by S.D.C.L. §§ 25-7-7.4 and 7.5 impacts or alters the effect of the original divorce decree from which a child support or alimony obligation arises.

Section 15-18-17 of the South Dakota code provides:

All property and interests therein and rights appurtenant thereto, tangible or intangible, including shares or interests in any corporations, credits, choses in action, and whether capable of manual delivery or not, belonging to the party against whom the execution was issued, and not exempt by law may be taken on execution and sold or otherwise applied to the satisfaction of the judgment as provided by law.

The issue of the impact of § 541(a)(5)(B) when a divorce decree is entered within 180 days after a debtor's petition or when a pre-petition decree awarding alimony is modified post-petition was not presented.