In re S.S.
[…] I

In her first argument on appeal, respondent-mother contends that the trial court erred by failing to make factual findings required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(a) (2011), “[i]n any case where custody is removed from a parent, ... the judge shall conduct ... a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the date of the initial order removing custody” and at least every six months thereafter. “The purpose of the permanency planning hearing shall be to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” Id. The statute further provides that “[a]t the conclusion of the hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:”