NO. WR-95,880-01
[…] Crim. App. 2013). When a conviction has been affirmed on appeal and mandate has issued, general jurisdiction is not restored in the trial court. Id. A trial court can obtain postconviction jurisdiction over a matter statutorily—for example, to set an execution date, conduct DNA testing, or determine whether an inmate is competent to be executed. Id. But the statutes bestowing jurisdiction over these matters also define the scope of that jurisdiction. Id. And even when a trial court has jurisdiction over a matter, it may lack authority to take a certain action. Id.
[7] As relevant here, Article 43.141 endows a convicting court with limited jurisdiction to "reset[ ] … the execution date" or otherwise "modify or withdraw the order of the court setting a date for execution in a death penalty case." See Art. 43.141(b-2), (d). But as mentioned, the statute bestowing that jurisdiction also defines its scope. Staley, 420 S.W.3d at 795. And as Relator correctly observes, Article 43.141 sets out only two circumstances under which the convicting court may exercise that jurisdiction.