In re State ex rel. K.C.N.
[…] We also find no merit to A.N. 's argument that DCFS failed to make reasonable efforts to help A.N. reunify with K.C.N. See La. Ch.C. art 682 (requiring DCFS to demonstrate reasonable efforts were made to reunify the parent and child after removal). "Reasonable efforts" are defined by La. Ch.C. art. 603(26) as "the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department throughout the pendency of a case pursuant to the obligations imposed on the state by federal and state law to provide services and supports designed and intended ... to reunite families after separation, and to achieve safe permanency for children." This requires DCFS to at least direct parents toward appropriate agencies that may be able to assist them in meeting their responsibilities and removing the impediments to reunification with their children. State in Interest of H.R., 341 So.3d at 601-02.