In re Z.D.
[…] At an adjudication hearing, the State bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is in need of care. La. Ch. C. art 665, State ex rel. L.B. , 08-1539 (La. 7/17/08), 986 So.2d 62. The applicability of the rules of evidence during child in need of care proceedings depends on the stage at which the evidence is being presented. For example, at a continued custody hearing, "hearsay evidence is admissible." La. Ch.C. art. 624 F.

However, La. Ch.C. art. 663 A provides that in a child in need of care proceeding, "the adjudication hearing shall be conducted according to the rules of evidence applicable to civil proceedings." Additionally, La. C.E. art. 1101 A(1) provides in part that "[j]uvenile adjudication hearings in non-delinquency proceedings shall be governed by the provisions of this Code applicable to civil cases."

At the hearing, the juvenile court noted on the record: