DOCKET NO. A-1955-16T2
[…] The motion court cited Presha for the proposition that the police are required to ensure that the interrogation of a juvenile is conducted in accordance with "the highest standard of fundamental fairness and due process." However, Presha, supra, made clear that heightened requirement is added "when an adult is unavailable or declines to accompany the juvenile," and it has been applied only in that context. 163 N.J. at 317; see, e.g., A.W., supra, 212 N.J. at 130, 136; State ex rel. Q.N., 179 N.J. 165, 173 (2004); see also State ex rel. S. H., 61 N.J. 108, 115 (1972).
N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(b)(1) states:
During every court proceeding in a delinquency case, the waiving of any right afforded to a juvenile shall be accomplished in the following manner: (1) A juvenile who is found to have mental capacity may not waive any rights except in the presence of and after consultation with counsel, and unless a parent has first been afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with the juvenile and the juvenile's counsel regarding this decision. The parent or guardian may not waive the rights of a juvenile found to have mental capacity.
N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(b)(1) applies only once the State has initiated "court proceeding[s] in a delinquency case," not before charges are filed. Thus, P.M.P., supra, held N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(b)(1) applied after "the filing of the complaint and obtaining of a judicially approved arrest warrant by the Prosecutor's Office." 200 N.J. at 169; accord State v. Hodge, 426 N.J. Super. 321, 332 (App. Div. 2012) (explaining P.M.P. viewed those charging acts "as the functional equivalent of an indictment to which the right to counsel for an adult attaches"). Nothing in P.M.P. or N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(b)(1) suggests that an uncharged juvenile "may not waive any rights except in the presence of and after consultation with counsel." Indeed, such waivers have been upheld by our Supreme Court in A.W., Q.N., and Presha.
Notably, even when N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(b)(1) applies, it requires that "a parent has first been afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with the juvenile and the juvenile's counsel regarding th[e] decision" to waive rights. Moreover, as discussed infra, Detective Live recognized that the right to counsel belonged to I.G.S. and that his mother "may not waive" it for him. Ibid.
The motion court noted "the parent must be acting with the interests of the juvenile in mind."