In re State ex rel. K.B.
[…] In Re: State of Louisiana, Through the Department of Children and Family Services, applying for supervisory writs, Juvenile Court, Parish East Baton Rouge, No. 110850. BEFORE: GUIDRY, PETTIGREW, McDONALD, WELCH AND CALLOWAY, JJ.

WRIT GRANTED. The purpose of Title VI of the Children's Code, applicable to children in need of care proceedings, is "to protect children whose physical or mental health and welfare is substantially at risk of harm by physical abuse, neglect, or exploitation and who may be further threatened by the conduct of others...." La. Ch. Code art. 601; State ex rel. L.B., 2008-1539 (La. 7/17/08), 986 So.2d 62, 64. At a continued custody hearing, as provided for in La. Ch. Code art. 626(A), a trial court must determine whether there exist "reasonable grounds to believe the child is in need of care and that continued custody is necessary for his safety and protection." Grounds for finding a child in need of care include, among other things, when a parent's conduct constitutes a "crime against the child." See La. Ch. Code art. 606(A)(5) and 603(12). "Crimes against the child" is defined in La. Ch.