NO. WR-84,212-01
[…] This Court affirmed Holiday's convictions and sentences on direct appeal. Holiday v. State, Nos. AP-74,446, AP-74,447, and AP-74,448 (Tex. Crim. App. Feb. 8, 2006)(not designated for publication). Holiday timely filed initial applications for writs of habeas corpus in each case, and this Court denied relief. Ex parte Holiday, Nos. WR-73,623-01, WR-73,623-02, and WR-73,623-03 (Tex. Crim. App. May 5, 2010)(not designated for publication).
Today, November 18, 2015, the day of Holiday's execution, Holiday's trial counsel filed in the convicting court pursuant to Article 43.141 a motion to withdraw or modify the execution date. With no active pleadings before the trial court, the trial judge withdrew the death warrant. A trial judge has the authority to withdraw or modify a death warrant "if the court determines that additional proceedings are necessary on . . . a subsequent or untimely application for a writ of habeas corpus filed under Article 11.071." (Emphasis added.) Art. 43.141(d). As we have previously held, a judge has no power to consider the merits of any claims that might be raised in possible future applications without the permission of this Court. See Art. 11.071 § 5 and In re John R. Roach, No. WR-41,168-08 (Tex. Crim. App.