In re State
[…] We note that since the date of the hearing and judgment at issue in this appeal, numerous provisions of the Children's Code were amended by 2022 La. Act 272, approved June 3, 2022. However, the changes do not substantively affect our analysis.

In exceptional circumstances, pursuant to LSA-Ch.C. art. 620(A), the facts supporting the issuance of an instanter order and the exceptional circumstances may be relayed orally to the judge and the order directing that a child be taken into custody may be issued orally. In re J.D., 195 So.3d at 520. In such cases, LSA-Ch.C. art. 620(B) provides that an affidavit containing the information previously relayed orally "shall be filed with the clerk of the court within twenty-four hours and a written order shall be issued." Further, the written order "shall include the court's findings of fact supporting the necessity for the child's removal." LSA-Ch.C. art. 620(B); In re J.D., 195 So.3d at 521.