NUMBER 2018 KJ 0389
[…] Business and public records are generally admissible absent confrontation not because they qualify under an exception to the hearsay rules, but because—having been created for the administration of an entity's affairs and not for the purpose of proving or establishing some fact at trial—they are not testimonial. Melendez- Diaz v. Massachusetts, 557 U.S. 305, 324, 129 S.Ct. 2527, 2539-40, 174 L.Ed.2d 314 (2009).
In addition to the hearsay argument, the juvenile herein further contends that the document was not authenticated. As provided in La. C.E. art. 1101(D), in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding the limitations on the applicability of this Code stated in Paragraphs A, B, and C of this Article, in all judicial proceedings a court may rely upon the provisions of this Code with respect to ... authentication." One acceptable method of authenticating a public record is through the testimony of a witness with knowledge that the record is what it is claimed to be. La. C.E. art. 901(B)(1).