CASE NO. 04-81643, ADVERSARY NO. 05-8057, ADVERSARY NO. 05-8058.
[…] A failure to satisfactorily explain the lack of records will result in the denial of the discharge. In re Pulos, 168 B.R. 682, 690 (Bankr.D.Minn. 1994). Although §§ (a)(2) and (4) require some level of knowing or intentional acts/omissions of the debtor, intent to defraud is not an element in a determination of denial of a discharge under § 727(a)(3) for the failure to keep adequate financial records. While the defendant denies the failure to maintain business records was intentional and that there was no intent to conceal business information, the Court notes that § 727(a)(3) contains the disjunctive "or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case."